Birmingham in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birmingham School

Inscription. Birminghan School was built in 1916 and served as a high school until school districts merged in 1954, and it was repurposed into an elementary school. In 1988, schools districts merged again and the Birmingham School was closed.

The Firelands Board of Education sold the school to Florence Township trustees in 1990. Local residents and school alumni tried to preserve the building, but Birmingham School was demolished in 1995 to create a public park, which soon after became part of Erie MetroParks.

Birmingham School’s original brick entrance archway remains standing in the park.

Erected by Erie Metroparks.