Near Shonto in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Voices in the Canyon

Navajo National Monument

Inscription. By 1286, Betatakin village had grown to fill even the most precarious shelves and niches in the alcove, and housed 100 to 125 people clustered into 20 to 25 households. Looking down at this sheltered site today you can still see most remnants of the village's original 135 rooms, built of stone, wood, and clay. It's clear that the Tsegi Canyon farmers came to stay and built to last.

Like their Pueblo neighbors in the Mesa Verde and Chaco regions, Tsegi farmers raised corn, beans, and squash, and supplemented their diets by hunting and plant-gathering. Their material legacy embraces a surprising diversity. They fashioned objects of utility and beauty from the wood, clay, bone, stone, and fibers that lay close at hand. They cultivated an impressive, intimate knowledge of the plants, animals, and cycles of the land.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Mano & metate, Jar, Pitcher, Ring basket