Near Shonto in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Douglas Fir

Pseudotsuga taxifolia

Inscription. Generations of Hopis have long travelled far from their arid, mesa-top homes to collect fir boughs and branches. Navajos also traded cut boughs to the Hopis in exchange for corn. Each culture requires fir neck-wreaths for the dancers of certain vital ceremonies.

Both cultures gauge weather by the Douglas fir. Bright green spring foliage means that the Hopi kachinas will bring plenty of rain for crops. By contrast, “evil” winds are said to follow dull growth on fir trees. Navajos have seldom used this wood for household items, since they associate the tree with tornados. In former times they did, however, plant corn seed with fir parts to insure a good crop.

NAVAJO name:
Ch’ó "spruce"

HOPI name:
salavi

2. Douglas Fir Marker • wide view
(marker visible beside railing)
3. Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga taxifolia)
(located beside the trail, near marker)
4. Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga taxifolia)
5. Douglas Fir Cone detail
The female cones are distinctive in having a long, three-pointed bract that protrudes prominently above each scale. It resembles the back half of a mouse, with two feet and a tail.