Bogalusa in Washington Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Greater Ebenezer Baptist Church

Matthew 5:16

Inscription.

The Greater Ebenezer Baptist Church has been utilized in support of community and civil rights activities prior and since the historic 1960s Civil Rights Movement. The only church in the Bogalusa community that permitted assembly of grassroots meetings. As news media described, “Freedom Songs at the Ebenezer Baptist Church inspired unity and heroic leaders articulated to overflowed audiences.” This historic landmark enabled a turning point in American history.

Erected 2017 by Thomas D. and Gloria W. Kates family and to the dedicated leadership of Dr. Raymond E. Mims, Sr., Pastor.

Regarding The Greater Ebenezer Baptist Church. The Bible verse on the marker, Matthew 5:16, is "Neither do men light a candle, and put it under a bushel, but on a candlestick; and it giveth light unto all that are in the house." (King James Version)