Near Shonto in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Relict Forest

Navajo National Monument

By Cosmos Mariner, May 24, 2016
Inscription.  Before you lies a small tributary of the Tsegi Canyon watershed. A quaking aspen grove graces the canyon floor, while the north-facing cliff (right) offers shady habitat for towering Douglas-fir trees.

Thriving here in this desert wilderness is an unexpected deciduous forest. The steep canyon walls, seeping precious moisture into the basin at the canyon head, have preserved a shaded and humid environment. Water-loving plants and trees that would be more at home on mountain slopes find refuge here. These isolated pockets of unanticipated landscapes are called relict forests — survivors from an ice age environment that they dominated some 10,000 to 20,000 years ago.

1 The large, dark turkey vulture is known for its keen eyesight and uncanny sense of smell — ideal for scavenging.

2 The red-stemmed redosier dogwood forms a dense thicket of shrubs along the canyon floor. Their delicate white blossoms mature into white berries, providing forage for a variety of animals and birds.

3 Water birch forms thickets about 25 feet in height along the canyon bottom. Usually found along
2. A Relict Forest Marker • wide view
(Betatakin Canyon in background)
mountain streams, water birch is the only birch native to the Southwest.

4 Usually a mountain species, the tall Douglas-fir thrives in the deep shade of high-walled Betatakin Canyon. The early Anasazi (Hisatsinom) found the strength and rigidity of this wood ideal for roof building. One of the trees below is over 700 years old — present when these early people lived here.

5 The white-trunked quaking aspen thrives at high elevations and in northwestern lands of North America. The presence of aspen and Douglas-fir here reminds us that climates in the Southwest were once much cooler and wetter.

6 Barely two inches long, the olive to gray-brown canyon tree frog clings with padded toes to rocks and trees along the canyon floor. Though the frog is camouflaged, its duck-like calls can be heard after early summer rains.

7 The rare, dark-eyed spotted owl finds refuge in the old growth of this moist, cool canyon. The loss of mature forests elsewhere threatens the survival of this shy, nocturnal predator.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Aspen Forest Overlook Trailhead Sign
(beginning of this trail, about 4/10 mile uphill)
This trail leads to a dramatic view of Betatakin Canyon at an observation point 300 feet below the canyon rim. Douglas-fir, quaking aspen, and plants uncommon to the Colorado Plateau can be seen in the lush forest below.

The trail is an eight-tenths-mile round trip. It is NOT a route to Betatakin Ruin or the canyon floor. The ruins are NOT visible from any point below.

Please stay on the trail and do not venture into the closed area. Rockslides have blocked access and created dangerous conditions beyond the viewpoint.

4. Betatakin Canyon (view from Aspen Forest Overlook Trail)

More. Search the internet for A Relict Forest.