Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas Merton - (1915-68) / A Revelation

By Lori Erickson, November 9, 2010
1. A Revelation
Spiritual Revelation of Thomas Merton
Thomas Merton - (1915-68)
Trappist monk, poet, social critic, and spiritual writer. Born in Prades, France. After education at Cambridge and Columbia Univ., he entered Abbey of Gethsemani, Trappist, Ky., 1941; ordained as priest, 1949. His autobiography, The Seven Storey Mountain (1948), earned international acclaim. He is buried in abbey cemetery.

Reverse

A Revelation
Merton had a sudden insight at this corner Mar. 18, 1958, that led him to redefine his monastic identity with greater involvement in social justice issues. He was "suddenly overwhelmed with the realization that I loved all these people...." He found them "walking around shining like the sun."
Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander.

Erected 1998 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2004.)

1. Thomas Merton’s Mystical Vision in Louisville. Article on Spiritual Travels site. (Submitted on January 14, 2020.)

2. Wikipedia entry on Thomas Merton (with photo). (Submitted on January 15, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

More. Search the internet for Thomas Merton - (1915-68) / A Revelation.