Bayside in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

1. The River Flows On... /
La rivière poursuit son cours... Marker
English:
Samuel de Champlain, explorer and geographer on Sieur de Monts' expedition, recorded in late June 1604 that:
...we entered a river... wherein...we found two islands — one very small and near the western shore, and the other in the middle of the river" *

• What inspired the French to come to Acadie?
• Who did they meet?
• What did they experience?

Follow the path to discover the answers.

*French quotations are from vol. 1 of Champlain Society's 1971 ed. of Champlain's 1613 ed., Voyages du Sieur de Champlain. (The 17th-century French has been transcribed into modern usage.)

Français:
À la fin de juin 1604, Samuel de Champlain, explorateur et géographe de l'expédition du sieur de Monts, écrit :
«…nous avons emprunté une rivière…et y avons trouvé deux îles — l'une très petite, située à proximité de la rive ouest, et l'autre située au milieu de la rivière.» *

Pourquoi les Français sont-ils venus en Acadie?
• Qui ont-ils rencontré?
• Quelle y a été leur expérience?

Découvrez-le
en suivant le sentier.

*Les citations en français sont tirées du vol. 1 de l'éd. de 1971 de l'éd. de 1613 des Voyages du Sieur de Champlain, publiée par la Champlain Society. (Le français du XVlle siècle est adapté à l'usage moderne.)

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

2. Marker detail: Saint Croix Island map

The island, with its reefs and the New Brunswick shore, are drawn from surveys done by W. F. Ganong and the Maine shore from a chart sheet by the United States Coast Survey. (Submitted on January 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy U.S. National Park Service
3. Marker detail: Saint Croix Island • view from United States