Bayside in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A Place to Settle / Un endroit où s’établir

English:
Sieur de Monts named the island Saint Croix Island, and Champlain recorded that:
"The island is covered with fir, birch, maple, and oak. It is naturally well located... and is easy to fortify... We considered this the best place we had seen on account of its location, fine surroundings, and the interaction we were expecting with the Aboriginal peoples of these coasts and the interior since we are in their midst... Around our settlement at low tide there are plenty of shellfish — such as clams, mussels, sea-urchins, and snails..."

Français:
Sieur de Monts baptise l'île «Île Sainte-Croix» et Champlain en donne la description suivante :
«L'île est couverte de peupliers, de bouleaux, d'érables et de chênes. Elle est naturellement bien située... et facile à fortifier... C'est te meilleur endroit que nous avons vu pour nous installer, en raison de sa situation, de la beauté du paysage et des liens que nous souhaitons nouer avec les peuples autochtones qui habitent le long de ces côtes et à l’intérieur des terres, et parmi lesquels nous serons appelés à vivre... À
marée basse, les crustacés et les coquillages — myes, moules, oursins et escargots — y abondent...»

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

Courtesy Rare Book Collection, National Library of Canada
2. Champlain’s sketch of Saint Croix Island /
Dessin de l’île Saint-Croix exécuté par Champlain
Modern Legend
A: Plan of the Habitation • B: Gardens • C: Small island serving as a cannon platform • D: Platform for the cannon • E: Cemetery •
F: Chapel • G: Rocky shoals around Saint Croix Island •
H: Small island • I: Site where Sieur de Monts began construction of a water mill • L: Place where charcoal was made •
M: Gardens on the western mainland • N: Other gardens on the eastern mainland • O: Large; very tall mountain on shore •
P: River of the Etechemins surrounding Saint Croix Island

Légende Moderne
A: Plan de l'Habitation • B: Jardins • C: îlot servant de plate-forme au canon • D: Plate-forme du canon • E: Cimetière •
F: Chapelle • G: Hauts-fonds rocheux entourant l'île Sainte-Croix •
H: Îlot • I: Lieu où le sieur de Monts entreprit la construction d'un moulin à eau • L: Lieu de fabrication du charbon de bois •
M: Jardins sur la rive ouest • N: Autres jardins sur la rive est •
O: Mont grand et très élevé, près de la côte •