Bayside in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A Winter of Despair / Un hiver de désespoir

English:
”It was difficult to know the country without having wintered there... Winter came upon us sooner than we had expected..."

• dangerous ice cut you off from the mainland?
• there was over a metre of snow from October to April, with extremely cold winds?
• there was a severe shortage of firewood and fresh water? and
• your only rations were salted meat and vegetables?

”...of the seventy-nine of us, thirty-five died [of scurvy] and twenty others were near it... these circumstances made Sieur de Monts and others dissatisfied with the settlement… There are six months of winter in that land."

In 1968-69, archaeologists examined 23 burials on Saint Croix Island. The bodies were buried with the feet towards the east, as was the Christian burial practice at the time. Variations in positions were due to changes in the location of the sun on the horizon during the winter and spring. Research conducted in 1995 suggests that the deceased men ranged in age from about 17 to 45 years.

In
December 1605, Sieur de Monts testified that "...on the last day of March 1605... René Nöel, Sieur de Bourgioly of Vitrey, Bretagne... died on Saint Croix Island of scurvy... and was buried on the island the same day he died." (Nouveaux documents sur Champlain et son époque. vol. 1, 1560-1622, National Archives of Canada)

Français:
«Il était difficile de bien connaître ce pays sans y passer un hiver... L'hiver nous a surpris plus tôt que nous le pensions...» ..."

Pourriez-vous passer un hiver dans l'île Sainte-Croix si..."
• une dangereuse couche de glace vous séparait de la rive?
• il y avait plus d'un mètre de neige d'octobre à avril, et des vents extrêmement froids?
• vous manquiez désespérément de bois à brûler et d'eau fraîche?

«…des soixante-dix-neuf que nous étions, trente-cinq sont morts [du scorbut] et vingt autres ont failli périr... C'est pour cette raison que le sieur de Monts et d'autres se sont dits mécontents de l'etablissement… L'hiver dure six mois dans ce pays.»

En 1968-1969, des archéologues ont examiné 23 sépultures dans l'île Sainte-Croix. Les corps étaient enterrés les pieds en direction de l'est, selon les rites funéraires chrétiens à l'époque. La position des corps variait en raison du changement
2. A Winter of Despair • wide view
(related marker on right)
Saint Croix Island is visible in distant background above marker.
de position du soleil en hiver et au printemps. Des recherches entreprises en 1995 laissent supposer que l'âge des hommes décédés variait entre environ 17 et 45 ans.

En décembre 1605, le sieur de Monts atteste que «...René Nöel, sieur de Bourgioly, de Vitrey en Bretagne... est décédé du scorbut le dernier jour de mars 1605 dans l'île Sainte-Croix... et y a été enterré le même jour.» (Nouveaux documents sur Champlain et son époque, vol 1, 1560-1622, Archives nationales du Canada)

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

1. A Winter of Despair: Saint Croix Island International Historic Site. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on January 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Champlain's Description of Scurvy. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on January 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)