Bayside in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Moving on / Le déménagement

English:
"In order to escape the cold and dreadful winter we experienced on Saint Croix Island, Sieur de Monts decided to move the settlement to another location. Having… found no port that was acceptable to us... we outfitted two pinnaces to transport the woodwork of the homes on Saint Croix Island to Port Royal... where we judged the climate to be much more agreeable and mild."

In the fall of 1605, Sieur de Monts returned to France. Sieur de Monts continued his involvement with Acadie but never returned.

Français:
«Afin d'échapper au froid et au terrible hiver que nous avions connus dans l'île Sainte-Croix, le sieur de Monts décida de déménager et de fonder un nouvel établissement. Comme nous n'avions trouvé aucun port qui nous convenait... nous avons équipé deux pinasses pour transporter le bois qui avait servi à la construction des maisons dans l'île Sainte-Croix à Port-Royal… où nous pensions que le climat était beaucoup plus tempéré et agréable.»

Le sieur de Monts retourne en France à l'automne de 1605. Bien qu'il continue de s'intéresser à l'Acadie,
il ne devait plus jamais y retourner. .

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

Rare Book Collection, National Library of Canada
2. Marker detail: Plan of the Port Royal Habitation
Champlain’s plan of the Port Royal Habitation
Modern Legend
A: Dwellings of the artisans • B: Platform for the cannon •
C: Storehouse • D: Dwellings of Sieur de Pont-Grave & Champlain • E: Blacksmith shop • F: Palisade of stakes • G: Oven •
H: Kitchen • I: Gardens • K: Cemetery • L:River • M: Drainage ditch • N: Dwellings (possibly of the gentlemen) • O: Small building which housed the rigging for our pinnaces; Sieur de Poutrincourt had this rebuilt and it was here that Sieur de Boulay lodged when Sieur du Pont returned to France. • P: Entrance to the settlement

plan de l’Habitation de Port-Royal dressé par Champlain
Légende Moderne
A: Logements des artisans • B: Plate-forme du canon •
C: Magasin • D: Logis des sieurs de Pont-Gravé et Champlain •
E: Forge • F: Palissade en piquets • G: Fournil • H: Cuisine •
I: Jardins • K: Cimetière • L: Rivière • M Fossé de drainage •
N: Logements (peut-être des gentilshommes) • O: Petit bâtiment servant àJ'équipement de nos pinasses. Le sieur de Poutrincourt fit reconstruire le bâtiment, qui servit de logement au sieur de Boulay après le retour en France du sieur du Pont. • P: Entrée de l'établissement

1. Original settlement of Port-Royal (Wikipedia). Port-Royal was founded after the French nobleman Pierre Du Gua de Monts spent a disastrous winter in Île-Saint-Croix. He was accompanied by Samuel de Champlain, Louis Hébert and Jean de Biencourt de Poutrincourt et de Saint-Just. They decided to move their settlement to the sheltered bay on the south shore of the Bay of Fundy which had been recorded by Champlain earlier in the spring of 1605 during a coastal reconnaissance. (Submitted on January 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Port-Royal National Historic Site. Port-Royal was established in the summer of 1605 on the north shore
3. Marker detail: Jean de Biencourt Sieur de Poutrincourt
Nobleman and soldier-courtier Jean de Biencourt Sieur de Poutrincourt obtained arms and soldiers for Sieur de Monts' expedition. He accompanied de Monts to Acadie in 1604 but returned to France before winter. In 1606, de Poutrincourt returned to Acadie to take charge at the Port Royal Habitation.

Jean de Biencourt, sieur de Poutrincourt, noble, courtisan et soldat, réunit les armes et les soldats nécessaires à l'expédition du sieur de Monts. Il accompagne de Monts en Acadie en 1604, mais retourne en France avant l'hiver. De Poutrincourt revient en Acadie en 1606 pour diriger l'Habitation de Port-Royal.
of the Annapolis Basin near the mouth of the Annapolis River by a French colonizing expedition led by Pierre Dugua de Monts and Samuel de Champlain. (Submitted on January 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Champlain's map of Port Royal
Detail of Champlain's map of Port Royal; letter A indicates the Habitation.

Détail de la carte de Port-Royal dressée par Champlain; la lettre A indique l'Habitation.
5. Marker detail: The Micmac allowed the French to settle
The Micmac allowed the French to settle in their traditional territory and taught them much about survival in Acadie. This resulted in an enduring friendship and alliance.

Les Micmacs permettent aux Français de s'installer sur leur territoire traditionnel et leur apprennent à survivre en Acadie. C'est ainsi que se forment entre les deux peuples une amitié et une alliance durables.
6. Moving on Marker • wide view
(related marker on left)