Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anxiety 4th

By Michael E Sanchez, Jr., September 12, 2019
Inscription.  This was the site of the headquarters farm of Gudgell & Simpson, early day Hereford cattle breeders. In 1881 this firm imported from England Anxiety 4th, cornerstone sire, from which almost all Hereford cattle in America are descended. Here in a small barn on the site of the Golden Acres Clubhouse was born on Oct. 5, 1890, Beau Brummel, the most famous grandson of Anxiety 4th. Charles Gudgell's method of crossbreeding of cattle resulted in the outstanding development of this strain of Herefords and gained wide fame for the firm. Gudgell was the first elected Secretary-Treasurer of the American Hereford Association.

Erected 1982 by Jackson County Historical Society.

As you can see both sides of the marker are the same