Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bess Truman Birthplace

Inscription. Elizabeth Virginia (Bess) Wallace, grand-daughter of Independence miller George Porterfield Gates and daughter of Margaret (Madge) Gates Wallace and David W. Wallace, was born at this residence on February 13, 1885.

Bess Wallace married Harry S Truman on June 28, 1919. Mrs. Truman became the first Lady of the United States upon her husband's succession to the Presidency on April 12, 1945.

Mrs. Truman died at her home, more familiarly known as the "Summer White House,"at 219 North Delaware Street on October 18, 1982.

Erected 1984 by Funded by the Heritage Commission, City of Independence, Missouri.

2. Bess Truman Birthplace