Beacon in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Beacon

Inscription.
Named for the signal fires lit by Washington's troops atop our mountain during the American Revolution, Beacon is a city with a rich history dating back 400 years to when Henry Hudson's Half Moon anchored here in this beautiful bay. Beacon has been blessed by geography: river, creek and mountain helped shape our identity. Today we are a city in transformation ... our old factories have been repurposed for residential and commercial space, our Main Street now an exciting mix of galleries, shops and restaurants. Walk our Urban Trail System and see what makes Beacon special.
Go to: cityofbeacon.org for further information about the City and all it has to offer.
Historical Beacon
The city of Beacon was created when the old villages of Matteawan and Fishkill Landing merged in 1913. Our settled community dates back to 1709, when Catheryna and Roger Brett chose this spot in all of the vast Rombout Patent to make their home. Matteawan, home of our first factory, grew up around the Brett homestead and the water power of the Fishkill Creek. Fishkill Landing became an important river port and the earliest ferry landing along the Hudson. In the 1920s, Beacon became known as the hat-manufacturing capital of New York. Today, Main Street's historic East End looks much the same as it did back in the 1870s.
Outdoor Beacon
The city's stunning location between Mount Beacon and the Hudson begs outdoor exploration. Whether a hike to the summit of the former or a stroll along the banks of the latter, the views are unrivalled in the Hudson Valley. Three riverfront parks and an extensive network of urban and rural trails provide miles of discovery for hikers and bikers while the river affords a different perspective for all manner of watercraft.
Cultural Beacon
Following the decline of the city's industrial base, cultural organizations and tourism-oriented businesses revived Beacon's fortunes. With the establishment of the internationally acclaimed Dia:Beacon museum in the former Nabisco box printing factory, and the cultural leadership provided by the much-loved Howland Cultural Center and many other small, but equally notable, galleries and music venues, Beacon is now firmly established as a major cultural hub.
Main Street Beacon
Beacon's Main Street, a mile long business district extending across the Fishkill Creek to East Main Street, is a wonderful mix of unique shops, art galleries, restaurants and cafes, and music venues. With its focus on artisanal food, beverages and crafts, Main Street is a destination for residents and visitors alike. A stroll along it, under the looming shadow of Mount
Beacon, will entertain and delight all ages and tastes.

Erected by the City of Beacon and the Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area.