Beacon in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of Madam Catharyna Brett

The Home of
Madam Catharyna Brett
Born in the City of New York,1687 - died in this house, 1764 Wife of Roger Brett and daughter of Francis Rombout co-patentee with Gulian Verplanck of Rombout Precinct, comprising 85,000 acres of land granted to them by James II of England in 1682 bought by them from the Indians, 1683

Madam Brett, pioneer woman settler, wisely developed her inheritance and built the famous grist mill, known as Madam Bretts Mill.

In grateful recognition of her service in this community this tablet is placed by the National Society of Colonial Dames in the State of New York 1939

Erected 1939 by the National Society of Colonial Dames in the State of New York.

1. Catharyna Brett, Dutchess County’s First Real Estate Dealer (Dutchess County Historical Society). Dutchess County Historical Society PDF (Submitted on January 16, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Catheryna Rombout Brett. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 16, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Madam Brett Homestead. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 16, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. Brett, Madam Catharyna, Homestead - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 25, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Home of Madam Catharyna Brett