Santa Fe in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Miller-Brautigam Home

Inscription.

In 1893, the Alta Loma improvement and investment company, a group of developers, laid out the townsite of Alta Loma along the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe rail line. Known today as Santa Fe, Alta Loma was sited on what is said to be the highest point in Galveston County.

With the newly platted community came families and businesses, including the Alta Loma Lumber Company, purchased by Henry Miller. In 1896, Miller and his wife, Effie (Shaw), bought this site and built their home. The sold it that year, but the house, after surviving the disastrous 1900 hurricane, returned to their ownership by 1910.

Between 1915 and 1930, the residence changed hands several times. In 1930 Albert F. Brautigam bought the house and moved his family here. A carpenter by trade, he worked at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston and fashioned artificial limbs for patients there. The home remained in the Brautigam family until 1996.

Today the home greatly resembles its original appearance. The only major alteration being its relationship to the site; in the 1930s the Brautigam family lowered the house approximately five feet. Originally built at six feet above grade, the home was probably elevated to avoid flood-waters. The Queen Anne design, with a modified L-Plan, prominent projecting bay under a front-facing
gable. It is an important link to late 19th century residential architecture in Texas as well as to the history of the Alta Loma community.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002

2. Miller-Brautigam Home