Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Transportation by Water and Land

Inscription. A symbolic bond developed between river transportation and agricultural interests that was both economic and social, and it endured well into the 20th century. The river transportation companies maintained regular contracts with Sacramento canneries to ship processed food to the Bay Area. The California Transporation Co. had been founded in 1875 to transport fruits, vegetables and other perishable produce from the lower tributaries of the Sacramento River to San Francisco. The Company inaugurated scheduled overnight service between Sacramento and San Francisco in 1907 with two steamers that carried both passengers and freight.

The shipment of agricultural products continued to account for the bulk of business conducted by the river transportation firms. Until the late 1940s, however, the tons of agricultural products transported by river steamer no longer originated entirely from individual farmers living along the Sacramento River and Delta waterways. At this time, the fruits, vegetables and grains of the river farmlands were shipped from many large canneries and central collection points.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the Sacramento River Promenade, roughly 200 feet north of the Pioneer Landing park area.

2. Transportation by Water and Land Marker - wide view, looking south along the promenade
McCurry Photo Company (courtesy of the California State Library), 1925
3. California Transportation Company
View of the two-story building on the Sacramento waterfront. Shows horse-drawn wagons, trucks, and cars at the shipping platform; office at the right. Sign reads "California Transportation Company for San Francisco 6:30 P.M., palatial steamers 'Fort Sutter' - 'Capitol City' daily except Sunday."