New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Captain George R. McKenzie

"Father of Pictou County Shipbuilding"

Inscription. ”One of New Glasgow’s most interesting and notable persons is George Rogers McKenzie. During his lifetime he was a builder of ships, deep water captain, a master mariner and a politician.”
—Stories from Pictou County’s Past, Clyde F. Macdonald, 2014

Born in Halifax in the year 1798. At a very young age George McKenzie would move to Fisher’s Grant (Pictou Landing) with his mother and siblings, after their father passed away. In his early twenties, George McKenzie launched his five decade ship building and sea faring career. In 1840 he started the town’s (New Glasgow) first shipyard which eventually built or owned 35 ships that sailed the seven seas of the world.

”No Nova Scotia seaman had the reputation among his contemporaries for doing things that Capt. McKenzie had. If there were obstacles that appeared to everybody else to be insurmountable, he over came them.”
—Capt. George McKenzie An Appreciation, J.H. Sinclair, 1920

In the year 1855, Captain George McKenzie was encouraged to enter Nova Scotia politics. He first ran as a winning reform candidate in the riding of Pictou County. In the 1859 election MLA McKenzie was re-elected as a liberal candidate for the Pictou County Eastern Division. He retired from politics in 1863.

This
panel was funded by the Pictou County Roots Society, Co-chaired by Philip MacKenzie and Clyde Macdonald, of New Glasgow, designed by John Ashton of Ashton Creative Design of Bridgeville, Pictou County. Placement of concrete base by New Glasgow Town engineer Earl MacKenzie and unveiled June 2015 by Minister of Justice for Canada Peter MacKay, M.P. This historic green space and concrete base donated by the Town of New Glasgow.

Erected 2015 by Pictou County Roots Society.

2. Marker detail: Captain George R. McKenzie

3. Marker detail: George McKenzie’s Residence & Shipyard
4. Marker detail: New Glasgow Riverfront
5. Marker detail: United Church (Westminster)
Captain George McKenzie and wife Sarah (McGregor) were very involved in the Presbyterian faith of New Glasgow. In the year 1874, Capt. McKenzie and Elder Hugh Ross began construction of the United Church (Westminster). True to Capt. McKenzie’s and new Glasgow’s ship building heritage, the church’s interior was built in the shape of a ships hull upside down. This church opened on January 9, 1876. Four months later on May 12, 1876 Captain George Rogers McKenzie passed away at the age of 78. He is buried in Riverside Cemetery, New Glasgow.
6. Marker detail: The ship Hamilton Campbell Kidston
”…Capt. McKenzie in 1852 skippered his New Glasgow-built 1440 ton Hamilton, Campbell, Kidston up the Clyde River into Glasgow, Scotland, where no big ship had ever dared go before.”
—Ships, Shipbuilding and Seamen of Pictou County, James M. Cameron, 1990
courtesy of Pictou County Genealogy & Heritage Society – Pictou
7. Marker detail: The ship John McKenzie
The ship John McKenzie was named for Capt. George’s brother who died at sea in 1845 and was conveyed back to New Glasgow in a lead lined coffin which was filled with rum.
8. Marker detail: Ships Built by Capt. George McKenzie
Schooner James William — 1821 • Schooner Almon — 1830