New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

New Glasgow Heritage

Inscription. New Glasgow is a scenic riverside town of 9,455 residents, which serves as the commercial-service centre for northern Nova Scotia with a rich multi-cultural mosaic. Founded by Scottish settlers in 1784, the town was named after Glasgow, Scotland and was incorporated in 1875. Once a thriving shipbuilding centre, New Glasgow is now the retail service centre for the region with dynamic retail, service, cultural, financial, business and professional sectors. Since the Town's early beginnings, New Glasgow's people have created a legacy of excellence in the fields of business, entrepreneurship, education, social leadership, human rights, athletics, entertainment, the arts, music and public service. New Glasgow is the birthplace of three Nova Scotia premiers, several provincial and federal cabinet ministers, and municipal leaders who have served at provincial and national levels. Its people have a generosity of spirit and a vision that enriches the community, the province, and the nation.

The businesses acumen of New Glaswegians has also been responsible for the growth of this "merchant town" since the days of the area's first trading post established by James Carmichael and George Argo in 1809. The Federation of Canadian Independent Business Federation has also ranked New Glasgow as the top entrepreneurial city in Nova Scotia and
fourth in Atlantic Canada.

The Town Hall is a former Customs and Post Office, which is part of an architectural series commissioned by the first prime minister, Sir John A. MacDonald. New Glasgow is now emerging as a music, arts and cultural destination. New Glasgow has received a top rating of five blooms from 2008-2011 in the internationally known Communities in Bloom. In 2010, the town won the national "Community of Gardeners" for outstanding achievement in both private and public green spaces/community spirit. In 2011 it received the CIB top award in its population category of 7,501-10,000 and also received the Parks Canada Sustainable Tourism Award from the Tourism Industry Association of Nova Scotia.

Famous New Glaswegians
New Glasgow is proud to count among its own such prominent Nova Scotians as the late Dr. Carrie Best, a human rights activist and journalist; Captain George MacKenzie, the father of Nova Scotia Shipbuilding; Shipbuilding magnate James Carmichael; Dr. Caroline Carmichael, social activist; former Nova Scotia Premier John Hamm; Order of Canada actor Walter Borden; Canadian Minister of Justice, The Honourable Peter MacKay; Henderson Paris, human rights activist and founder of the Run Against Racism; author George Borden; former opera singer Sheila Brand; George Durning one of the first Caring Canadian recipients and Doris
2. Marker detail: Adam Carr Bell &
Stanley Champs Jon Sim, Colin White
Mason, an internationally recognized musician/producer. Former Mayor Ann MacLean is the only female mayor in the history of New Glasgow and was a former president of the Canadian Federation of Municipalities. Two of New Glasgow's sons, Jon Sim and Colin White have brought the Stanley Cup home to New Glasgow on three occasions. Also from New Glasgow are former NHLer Derrick Walser, Francis Long, a national powerlifting champion and Lee Ann Dalling a world-class power lifter, while former NHLer Lowell MacDonald also played his minor hockey in New Glasgow. Nashville Star runner-up George Canyon and former INXS rock band front man JD Fortune also grew up in this region.

This list is representative of the New Glasgow citizens who have excelled in many fields of endeavour. Heritage paintings by artist David Macintosh.

3. Marker detail: Carrie Best & Carmichael Park

4. Marker detail: Skating on the River &