Moundville in Hale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Politics and Power

— Moundville Archaeological Park —

Inscription. The mounds you see here were built in a very orderly arrangement over the course of about 100 years. Surrounding them was an immense wall constructed from tens of thousands of logs. How did the rulers harness the manpower and allegiance of the thousands of people needed to accomplish these huge tasks?

Unlike American society, where government and religion are largely separate, Native Mississippian political and sacred beliefs were intertwined. Archaeologists conclude that sacred symbols, engraved on stone artifacts, shell ornaments, and finely made pottery or embossed on sheet copper, linked the ruling elites with heavenly powers-supernatural beings who controlled the forces of nature, the outcome of warfare, and access to the afterlife. If followers obeyed their rulers' demands for goods and labor, they believed that their devotion would be rewarded with good fortune in both this life and the afterlife.

At Moundville, an excellent example of a powerful religious image was the Hand and Eye motif. Moundville's Rattlesnake Disk, pictured to your right offers us the best-known version, although numerous variations occur in pottery, copper, stone and shell artifacts.

Stories passed down among various tribes tell of the dead entering the afterlife through an opening marked by a great warrior's hand in the sky. One account

describes that hand as the constellation we know as Orion, with Orion's belt as the wrist, its fingers pointing downwards. A faint cluster of stars in the center of the palm is a portal to the Path of Souls or path to the land of the dead. Researchers speculate that the Hand and Eye represents this constellation.

After the mounds were completed, the number of people living at Moundville declined while the number of people buried at Moundville increased dramatically. Suppose the rulers convinced their people that Moundville was the most appropriate place to be buried in order to enter the portal to the Path of Souls. Imagine the power this would give the ruling elites. People might choose to do what was commanded of them to insure their passage to their ancestor's fires after they died.

Erected by the University of Alabama.

2. View of marker and other mounds.

More about this marker. Another, duplicate, marker is located at the base of the mound. This lower marker can be read for those who cannot climb the mound stairs to this marker.

3. Map of Moundville Archaeological Park with Mound B at top center.