Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Godfrey, Gilman & Co. Warehouse

Inscription.
"Lovejoy's tragic death for freedom in every sense marked his sad ending as the most important single event that ever happened in the new world." - Abraham Lincoln in a letter to his friend Rev. James Lemen, March 2, 1857

In 1832, Benjamin Godfrey went into business with Winthrop Gilman. They founded Godfrey, Gilman & Company to ship fur, livestock, and agricultural goods to New Orleans, bypassing St. Louis as a transportation hub. They constructed a four-story stone warehouse at the end of William Street, right at the edge of the Mississippi River. By 1835, they were the most successful shipping company in Illinois, but that success would be short-lived. The rippling effects of the nationwide Panic of 1837, one of the greatest economic depressions in United States history, forced the company to dissolve in the early 1840s.

It was within the walls of this warehouse that Elijah P. Lovejoy perished on November 7, 1837, defending his printing press and right to freedom of speech. A portion of Lovejoy's press is on permanent display at Hayner Genealogy & Local History Library.

(photo caption:)

Woodcut of the pro-slavery riot at the Godfrey, Gilman & Co. warehouse the night Elijah Lovejoy died, circa 1838

Erected 2019 by Benjamin Godfrey
Legacy Trail Committee (sponsored by Ardent Mills). (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This is the first of nine markers that commemorate the Benjamin Godfrey Legacy Trail.

Next to the Confederate Prison site