Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

College Avenue Presbyterian Church and the Old Rock House

The Anti-Slavery Society Is Born

This is the third church to be built here since 1836.

The first church was made of stone and was built late in 1836 on the present site. The land and church's bell were donated by Enoch Long.

Elijah Parish Lovejoy was the first pastor from January 8, 1837 to November 7, 1837. On October 25th, 1837, Lovejoy held a meeting in the church to form the Anti-Slavery Society in Illinois. A near riot broke out. The meeting was moved across the street to the Old Rock House the following day. Less than two weeks later, on November 7, 1837, Elijah Lovejoy was killed at the warehouse of Godfrey, Gilman & Co. defending his fourth printing press. He is considered to be a martyr for freedom of speech.

The original church burned in 1858 and construction of a new frame building began at once.

Financial problems and the Civil War prevented the completion until its dedication on November 15, 1865. A newer and larger church was needed so this second structure was demolished and the church you see today was dedicated on November 27, 1927.

Across the street from the College Avenue Presbyterian Church stands the Old Rock House. This stone double-dwelling was built in 1834-35 by John Higham and Henry Caswell, a stone mason from the state of New York. It was built for the Rev. T.B. Hurlburt,
pastor of the College Avenue Presbyterian Church and intimate friend of Elijah Lovejoy.

The first two anti-slavery meetings in Illinois were held here on October 26 and 27, 1837. The Anti-Slavery Society was formed with sixty members. Lovejoy was elected corresponding secretary. This house also served as a "station" on the "Underground Railroad".

The building originally had six dormer windows, but some time during the 1910's the dormers were replaced with the present concrete block addition. Other changes were also made through the years. Today, it is an apartment complex.

Near the Alton Physical Therapy building

Regarding College Avenue Presbyterian Church and the Old Rock House. As of November 2019, the College Avenue Presbyterian Church is permanently closed. In the Summer of 2015, it was announced that the church was for sale. This was due to membership decline, plus the expenses of upkeep and insurance. By November 2015, the church merged with The United Presbyterian Church (2550 Rock Hill Road in Wood River, Illinois). In September 2016, the church in Wood River was renamed LoveJoy United Presbyterian Church.

8, 2013, which talks about this marker. (Submitted on January 22, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)