St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The St Marys Peace Garden

Binational Heritage Peace Garden Trail

— Dedicated Jul 4, 2012 —

Inscription.
St. Marys has been occupied since the mid 1500s and was founded in 1787. Within historic Oak Grove Cemetery is the final resting place of the Arcadians who were driven from Arcadia by the English. After years of sorrow, fear and loss they found refuge in St. Marys in the late 1700s.

Held after the December 1814 signing of the Treaty of Ghent, the “Forgotten Battle of the War of 1812” began when British Admiral George Cockburn anchored off Cumberland Sound that same month. January 10, 1815 brought the arrival of HMS Dragon and by January 11 the British had landed in force to plan their attack.

On January 13th, five days after General Jackson’s defeat of the British at the Battle of New Orleans, the British landed at Kings Bay Plantation and made their way north Fort Point Peter. U.S. Captain Abraham Massias had left only 36 men to defend the fort and the battle was over by late evening as Point Peter fell to Cockburn and his 1500 troops. The British forces proceeded on: ending their occupation only after looting downtown St. Marys and buring the fort to the ground.

The St. Marys Binational Peace Garden commemorates the War of 1812 and the shared heritage of the United States and Canada. The Peace Garden Trail celebrates 200 years of peace, prosperity, and brotherhood between two nations
that share the world’s longest undefended border.

Erected 2012 by The City of St Marys, The St Marys EarthKeepers, St Marys Convention & Visitors Bureau, St Marys Downtown Merchants Association, Alexandra Kearns.

3. Photo Insert: U.S. Major Archibald Clark’s home
After refusing to hand over more than $120,000 in currency and bonds, U.S. Major Archibald Clark, St. Marys customs collector, was imprisoned aboard HMS Primrose, anchored in Cumberland Sound. Admiral Cockburn occupied Clark’s home until the British departure in 1815.