Bessemer in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Bessemer Site

Alabama Indigenous Mound Trail

Inscription. The Bessemer Site was the largest indigenous mound site in what is now Jefferson County, and it once dominated a large territory in what became north-central Alabama. Occupied from about AD 1150 to 1250 during the early Mississippian period, the site included three mounds near the confluence of Halls Mill Creek and Valley Creek about two miles west of Downtown Bessemer.

In the 1930s, archaeologists completely excavated all three mounds, so no above-ground evidence of them remains. These mounds included a residential mound, a small burial mound, and a large ceremonial mound. The two-tiered ceremonial mound was built atop an unusual stone foundation that is rarely seen associated with mounds in the Southeast. Other unique features included preserved stair-steps on the residential mound and the remnants of a double-walled palisade encircling the burial mound.

During the mounds' occupation, an active village surrounded the site where people lived in rectangular wattle and daub houses with thatched roofs. In the bottomlands along Valley Creek beyond the mound center, people cultivated corn, beans, squash, amaranth, and sunflower, and supplemented these crops by gathering fruits and nuts, hunting game, and fishing.

This site is very important to numerous Southeastern indigenous tribes who assert

an ancestral connection with those who built and occupied Alabama's ancient mounds. The earthwork landscapes and the objects and information recovered from them reveal a rich cultural tradition that still thrives today among these tribes. Our indigenous mound sites represent a heritage for all Alabamians to cherish, and it is important that we protect and preserve them for future generations.

How do you celebrate your ancestors?

Erected 2019 by the Bessemer Hall of History Museum, the University of Alabama Center for Economic Development, the University of Alabama Museums.

2. The Bessemer Site Marker at the old train depot.

1. Alabama Indigenous Mound Trail website about the Bessemer Site. Site contains series of photos on the removal of the mounds. (Submitted on January 26, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Birmingham Wiki site on the mounds. The Bessemer Mounds were known as the Talley Mounds, Tally Mounds or the Jonesboro Mounds. (Submitted on January 26, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Marker is on the left side of this building.
4. The Bessemer Site Marker in the old train depot breezeway.