Near West Liberty in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Barn at Mac-A-Cheek Castle

Inscription.
The barn still standing behind Mac-A-Cheek Castle is the only remaining section of what was the second (and possibly third) Piatt family barn. It was built in the late 19th century with a modified post and beam construction. Remaining interior features reveal that it was used for equipment and grain storage and for milking.

Transforming the barn into an exhibit building
As part of a project called, The Family Farm, Piatt Castles Co. Inc. and the nonprofit organization, The Mac-A-Cheek Foundation for the Humanities, are raising funds to renovate the barn and transform it into an exhibit on regional agricultural history. When finished, it will focus on the changing agricultural practices at the turn of the 20th century and it will include a newly constructed educational activity area and shelter.

While here, enjoy viewing our outdoor exhibit panels on the history of the Piatt farm. They are titled, They Lived Long on the Land.

Our new outdoor panels and traveling exhibit, Corny Facts and Kernels of Knowledge were funded by grants from the Ohio Humanities Council, with additional support from the MFH, Piatt Castles, Champaign Bank, Charles and Linda Ardner and Janet and Kim Yost.

Piatt Castles Co. is pleased to participate in the
Champaign County Quilt Tour. Our square was co-sponsored by Bauer Stoves and Fireplaces.

The Meaning of our Quilt Square
The design selected for the Piatt barn quilt square is the logo for the Mac-A-Cheek Foundation for the Humanities. It represents the nonprofit organization's mission to interpret the interaction of history, culture, arts, and the environment in the Mac-A-Cheek Valley.

The white oak depicted in the logo is indigenous to this land. Oak leaves and acorns were symbols of longevity to the Shawnee people who named the valley and a popular design motif during the Victorian era when the Piatt Castles were built. Pointing in four directions, the oak leaves represent the four winds honored in Shawnee culture and the circle signifies the continuum of time. The pointed and curved lines represent architecture and its relationship with both time and nature.

The MFH logo was designed by Celina Illuzzi based on a drawing by Donn Piatt in a 19th century sketch book owned by Ella Kirby Piatt.

Erected by Ohio Humanities Council, The Mac-A-Cheek Foundation for the Humanities, Piatt Castles.