New Delhi in New Delhi District, National Capital Territory of Delhi, India — भारत (South Asia)

Iron Pillar

Inscription. In the courtyard of the Quwwat-Ul-Islam mosque this famous iron pillar is situated, which bears a Sanskrit inscription in Gupta Period Brahmi script, palaeographically assignable to the Fourth Century, a date wnich is also confirmed by the peculiar style of its Amalaka-capital. The inscription records that the pillar was set up as a standard (dhwaja) of god Vishnu on the hill known as Vishnupada, in the memory of mighty king. Named Chandra, who is now regarded as identical with Chandraguptai (375-413) of the imperial Gupta dynasty. A deep hole on the top of the pillar indicates that an additional member, perhaps an image of Garuda, was fitted into it to answer to its description as a standard of Vishnu.

The pillar has been brought here evidently from somewhere else, as no other relics of the fourth century are found at the site. There is a strong bardic tradition that it was brought here wherefrom, nobody knowns by Anangpal, the Tomar King who is credited with the founding of Delhi. The base of pillar is knobby, with small pieces of iron tying it to its foundations, and a lead sheet covers the portion concealed below the present floor-level. The total length of this slightly tapering shaft is 7.20 m, of which 93cm is buried below the ground. the metal of the pillar has been found to be almost pure malleable iron. Its

portion below the ground shows some signs of rusting, but at a very slow rate. The manufacture of such a massive iron pillar, which has not deteriorated much during sixteen hundred years of its existence, is a standing testimony to the metallurgical skill of ancient Indians.

1. Iron pillar of Delhi (Wikipedia). "The iron pillar of Delhi is a structure 23 feet 8 inches (7.2 metres) high with 16 inches diameter that was constructed by a "King Chandra", probably Chandragupta II (reigned c. 375-415 CE), and now stands in the Qutb complex at Mehrauli in Delhi, India. It is famous for the rust-resistant composition of the metals used in its construction. The pillar weighs over 3,000 kg (7,000
2. Iron Pillar
The tops of the English (left) and Hindi (right, not photographed) versions of this marker are visible here at the bottom of the picture.
lb) and is thought to have been erected elsewhere, perhaps outside the Udayagiri Caves, and moved to its present location early in the Delhi Sultanate." (Submitted on January 29, 2020.)

2. Iron Pillar of Delhi (Atlas Obscura). "On first appearance it doesn’t look like much–a 22 foot tall iron pillar, slowly rusting away in the middle of an empty square in Delhi, India. The surprise comes in learning its age, some 1600 years old, much older than one would expect for an iron column which, judging from other exposed iron, should have turned to a pile of dust long ago" (Submitted on January 29, 2020.)

3. Mayo Gate and Iron Pillar