St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Civil War: Local Landmarks

St. Marys History Walk

Inscription.
Methodist Chapel - The St. Marys United Methodist Church has a circa 1856 chapel that was used as a butcher house by Union troops. Church records state, "The town was in possession of the enemy – the church closed – the flock scattered."

Christ Episcopal Church - It is believed the first “pretty little church” was built in 1845. Tradition says the chapel was destroyed by the Federals during the Civil War and rebuilt around 1885.

Chapel of Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Church - Catholic worshippers finally had a home when Louis & Marie Ponce Dufour donated the former bank building to the church in 1847. Many parishioners were descendants of Acadians from Nova Scotia seeking religious freedom. The church was damaged when the 9th Maine Regiment assaulted St. Marys during the Civil War.

First Presbyterian Church - Built in 1808, it was originally an interdenominational church, meeting hall, and St. Marys first school. Union troops piled brush soaked with tar around the church and set it on fire. Church records say citizens prayed for divine intervention and rain followed. (one recorded prayer was: “O Lord, send the rain, for the Yankees are here for to burn down the town, O send the rain.” Source: Camden Challenge)

Orange
Hall
- Built circa 1830, Orange Hall was seized as the headquarters of the officers of the 9th Maine, Regiment during the Civil War. The home had been abandoned by its owner fled inland.

Erected 2016 by Cumberland Home & Hearth and Cumberland Gas.

3. Photo Insert Top Left: Methodist Chapel