Mosby near Idylwood in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Memorial to the Four Chaplains

The Tragedy of the Sinking of the Dorchester

Inscription.
The troop transport Dorchester was crossing the North Atlantic. On February 3, 1943, the deadly enemy submarines struck the Dorchester. The tragedy brought shouts of anger cries of fear, and wails of pain. The Four Chaplains gave their life jackets to the soldiers. They remained on the doomed ship to comfort and help others. Each stood unwavering as a beacon of supreme courage and faith—George Lansing Fox, Clark Vandersail Poling, Protestants; Alexander David Goode, Rabbi; John Patrick Washington, Catholic. The Dorchester plunged beneath the sea. The Voices of Faith were gone. The Chaplains won immortality through simple dignity of faith: "Greater love hath no man than to lay down his life for his brothers."
(John 15:13)

The symbol in the center of the inner whirlpool represents the sinking Dorchester, its hull riddled with holes. The wing-like shape is symbolic of the faith of man in Resurrection and the spirits of the Four Chaplains ascending as the boat goes down. The four panels in the corner of the star pool contain abstract symbols of man, The Family, Power of Prayer, and the Struggle between Good and Evil. This fountain was dedicated September 25, 1955, under the auspices of
The National Conference of Christians and Jews
The Reserve Officers Association of the United States

Erected by The National Conference of Christians and Jews, The Reserve Officers Association of the United States.

3. The memorial
By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), February 5, 2023