Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Arnarhólstraðir / The Arnar Hill Path

Inscription.  Arnarhólstraðir eru gamla þjóðleiðin ofan til Reykjavíkur og mótar enn fyrir þeim hér á Arnarhóli. Leiðin lá frá Arnarhólsholti, sem síðar nefndist Skólavörðuholt, að vaðinu við ós Arnarshólslækjar. Þegar nýir stígar voru lagðir á hólnum 1993 var ákveðið að varðveita gamla stíginn frá 1924 þar sem hann liggur yfir þessa fornu þjóðleið. Traðirnar eru á fornleifaskrá Reykjavíkur og eru friðaðar samkvæmt þjóðminjalögum.

(English translation:) The Arnar Hill path is the old route down to Reykjavík town, with a section of it still here at Arnarhóli. The route was from Arnarhólsholt, which was later called the Skólavörðuholt, to the ridge along the Arnarshól stream. When new paths were laid on the hill in 1993, it was decided to preserve the old path from 1924, constructed over this ancient route. The routes are on the Reykjavik Archaeological Register and are protected by national law.

More about this marker. The marker is located along the path leading from Hverfisgata uphill to the statue of Ingólfur Arnarson in Arnarhóll park.

2. Arnarhólstraðir / The Arnar Hill Path Marker - wide view, with statue of Ingólfur Arnarson visible
3. Arnarhólstraðir / The Arnar Hill Path Marker - another wide view....
looking southeast towards downtown Reykjavik. At the bottom of the path there is visible another marker (Arnarhóll Arnarhólstraðir) about the same subject, but a bit more informative.