Midtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Claude Heithaus, S.J.

Inscription. Claude Heithaus, S.J. (1898-1976) attended Saint Louis University and joined the Society of Jesus in 1920. He later earned his Ph.D. from the University of London. Father Heithaus taught at SLU for several decades. During that time, he founded The University News and conducted research as a classical archaeologist. He is chiefly remembered, however, for a fiery anti-racist sermon, delivered to 500 students Feb. 11, 1944, in College Church. He asked the congregation, "Will you not do something positive right now to make reparation for the suffering which this prejudice has inflicted on millions of your fellow Christians?" SLU officially integrated later that year.

Erected 2018 by Saint Louis University.

Regarding Claude Heithaus, S.J.. Saint Louis University (SLU) is known to be the first historically white institution of higher learning in a former slave state to admit persons of color. Heithaus is buried in Calvary Cemetery in an unmarked grave.

Between DuBourg Hall and St. Francis Xavier College Church