Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Window into the Past

Inscription. This lowland marsh area, now known as McNabney Marsh, was first visited by the Bay Miwok's Chupcan people. This local tribelet is thought to have consisted of about 200 people. With the vast fishing, hunting, and plant resources of the bay, marshlands, and upland environments, these Native Americans were able to sustain their existence here for centuries. Even though there was no Spanish Mission in the immediate vicinity, the Native American way of living intimately with the land was forever altered in the 1800s with the influx of explorers and missionaries.

The construction of a major rail line through the area in the 1880s helped define the marsh as we see it today. This area was an ideal location for the development of the Peyton Chemical Company and the Mountain Copper Company, both located at the mouth of Peyton Slough, because the town of Martinez offered numerous shipping and rail services.

The area of the Preserve with pepper woods and eucalyptus was most likely the site of worker housing for the chemical company located nearby until 1910. The pepper woods line an old road made of "clinker” stones, produced through smelting operations.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Waterbird Regional Preserve, at the south side of the shelter by the parking lot.

2. A Window into the Past Marker - wide view
3. Marker inset: Pre-1800 Native American village