Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

From an Accident to a Preserve

Inscription. In 1988, a massive oil spill from the nearby Shell Refinery inundated the Carquinez Strait and downstream marshes including McNabney Marsh. As a result of a settlement with a number of agencies, Shell Oil paid over $12 million into a Natural Resources Fund to restore, rehabilitate, and acquire the equivalent of the resources damaged by the spill. The Shell Oil Spill Litigation Settlement Trustee Committee was created to manage this effort.

In 1992, the California Department of Fish and Game established a technical advisory committee, which was later renamed the McNabney Marsh Management Advisory Committee, to coordinate landowner and regulatory activities within the Peyton Slough Marsh Complex. The East Bay Regional Park District was asked to serve as the acquisition agent for the southern marsh in 1992 and subsequently purchased 198 acres including 46 acres of the southern marshland.

The Mt. View Sanitary District had already acquired about 68 acres of the northern marsh in cooperation with the Department of Fish and Game and the Regional Water Quality Control Board. The Sanitary District was the first public agency in the State to create a wetland to meet the effluent disposal requirements of the Regional Board.

The Contra Costa County Mosquito and Vector Control District cooperates with the Management

Advisory Committee to plan the control of mosquitoes in the marsh. The Martinez Land Trust operates interpretive programs for local school children in the Preserve under an agreement with the East Bay Regional Park District.

Waterbird Regional Preserve is an excellent example of an accident that turned into an opportunity to jointly and cooperatively restore, enhånce, and manage prime wildlife habitat in the public interest. Today, the McNabney Marsh Management Advisory Committee works together as one unit to conserve and enhance the marsh and its wildlife resources.

2. From an Accident to a Preserve Marker - wide view, looking west...
with the Shell Oil refinery in the background.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Waterbird Regional Preserve on the west side of the shelter by the parking lot.