Colonia Vallejo in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Pilgrim's Route

La Ruta del Peregrino

Ruta del Peregrino
Esta calzada fue construida en 1786 y se convirtió en el camino de acceso de los virreyes ya que en esa época era el camino de entrada de los viajeros de Veracruz a la Ciudad de Mexico y hoy es la principal ruta de acceso desde la ciudad a la Villa de Guadalupe y uno de los caminos mas importantes para los peregrinos

English translation:
The Pilgrim's Route
This road was built in 1786 and became the access road for the viceroys since at that time it was the entry way for travelers from Veracruz to Mexico City. Today it is the main path from the city to the Villa de Guadalupe and one of the most important roads for pilgrims

The marker can be seen in the median of the Calzada de Guadalupe, the main route to the Villa de Guadalupe and its famous basilica. The road is pedestrian-only on Sundays.