Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

C&D Canal Museum

Side one
(Side one)
This is the liftwheel pumping plant of the original Chesapeake & Delaware canal. From 1837 to 1927 its engines provided water for navigation between Chesapeake City, Maryland and Delaware City, Delaware.

The canal was purchased in 1919 by the United States Government to become a link of the intracoastal waterway. The Corps of Engineers converted it to sea level between 1923 and 1927. Since then, this site has been a resident engineer depot. In 1965 the pumping plant was registered a National Historic Landmark. In 1968 it was designated a museum of canal history. The Philadelphia District Corps of Engineers invites you to visit and enjoy this important landmark of American technology.

(Side two)
In these buildings and old engines you have seen significant artifacts of America’s development in transportation and technology. We hope you enjoyed your visit and will return to the C&D canal museum.
The District Engineer
Philadelphia District
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Side two
Distant shot side one
Photo inside the museum
(The plaque is located inside the Museum) Old Lock Pump House-Chesapeake & Delaware Canal has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1933. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States. Department of the Interior National Park Service 1965
10. C&D Canal Museum