North Clayton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Outdoor Kitchen & Hired Man's Room

Inscription. The Hanley House outbuilding includes the Kitchen and Hired Man's Room. The structure dates to 1855 and is original to the site. The kitchen once served as the slave quarter for the farmstead. After the death of her father, James Walton, Cyrene C. Hanley inherited one slave, named Lydia Jackson, from his estate. In 1860, four enslaved persons were living in this kitchen: a mother, aged 28, and her three children. Following the Civil War, Lizzie Jackson, a daughter of Hanley's slave, remained on the farm to work as a domestic servant.

When facing the outbuilding, the door to the right serves as the entrance to the kitchen while the door to the left provides access to the Hired Man's Room.

The Hanley family often employed farm laborers and as a part of their salary, they received room and board. The Hired Man's Room is furnished with a bed, a washstand, a wardrobe, and a fireplace to provide necessary comforts to the men working on the Hanley farm.

(Aside:)

While the farm hands would have enjoyed basic comforts such as a bed with linens and a fireplace, the Hanley family slave would not have been so fortunate. The slave quarter and the kitchen are one in the same and the Hanley slave would have likely slept on a straw mat laid out on the brick floor of the kitchen.

Erected by
the City of Clayton and Clayton Century Foundation.

Marker is located behind the house
house. (The marker is one of four placed there.) (Submitted on February 6, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)