Near Delaplane in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Marshall's Leeds Manor Rural Historic District

By Linda Walcroft, February 4, 2020
Inscription.  This historic district encompasses about 22,200 acres of the Northern Neck Proprietary, a vast region granted by the exiled King Charles II to seven supporters in 1649 and later inherited by Thomas, 6th Lord Fairfax. The Manor of Leeds, an area of more than 160,000 acres, was laid out in 1736 for Fairfax's personal use, and much of the historic district lies within its boundaries. Also within the district is The Hollow, the childhood home of U.S. Chief Justice John Marshall, built in the 1760s. In 1806 a Fairfax heir sold the Manor of Leeds to Marshall, his brother James, and two other men. John Marshall later divided his portion of the land among his sons and visited frequently.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FF-13.)

2. Leeds Manor Rural Historic District Marker on Carrington Road.