North Clayton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Hanley Farm, Past and Present

Inscription.  In 1847, Martin F. Hanley purchased 100.6 acres of land from William Wyatt for $750. Hanley initially made his living as a blacksmith but turned his attention to farming following the construction of his home in 1855. Built in the Greek revival style, the farmstead is an homage to the Virginia plantations that Hanley left behind as a youth.

Federal agricultural records show that Martin F. Hanley grew corn, oats, potatoes, and hay. Hanley's son, Jim, had fond memories of working in the fields as noted in a letter dated July 25, 1885, "Julia got a letter from Harry Kelsey yesterday about harvesting which made me think of old times when I hustled through the hay regardless of bumblebees or hornets."

The Hanley family also kept chickens and other livestock including horses, cows for milking and butchering, and swine. The Hanley children named their farm animals such as "Bessie, the cow" and "Foo, the horse." Another Hanley son wrote of the passing of Charlie, the family horse, in a letter dated February 5, 1884, "I could eulogize him if for nothing else for the long service he bore us for nearly a quarter of a century…for
twenty two years he proved a true servant on who labored as hard for you when you had no other friend. Sic Semper Gloria Charlie!"

(aside:)
The Hanley's would have grown an herb garden similar to the one seen in Hanley Park today. The herbs were not only used to add flavor to their meals, but they were also used for medicinal purposes. Please explore the garden for yourself and take clippings that you may use in your own kitchen.

Erected by the City of Clayton and Clayton Century Foundation.

In front of the garden, outside the house