San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Campanario

Mission San Diego de Alcala

Inscription. The Campanario is 46 feet high and holds the Mission bells. The crown-topped bell on the lower right is named Ava Maria Purisima – Immaculate Mary. It weighs 805 pounds and was cast in 1802. A crown-topped bell was usually supplied by the Spanish King and cast in the royal foundry in Barcelona at the Kings expense or made in a country ruled by Spain. Ava Maria Purisima was in the vestibule of St. Joseph’s church and was hung in the campanario after the reconstruction of Mission San Diego in 1931.

The bell on the lower left is called Mater Dolorosa – Our Lady of Sorrows. I weighs 1200 pounds and was recast by the Standard Iron Works of San Diego in 1894 from bell fragments found in the vicinity of the Mission.

The bells played an important role in the everyday life of the Mission. A sequence of tones and rhymes was developed for each occasions. They were used to announce times for Mass, work, meals, and siestas. The bells signaled danger, rang solemnly to honor the dead and pealed joyously to celebrate feast days, weddings, and fiestas.

1. Are the bells original?
One of the bells is original - it is one of the larger bells and it is distinguishable because it has a conan or crown on top of it and is dated 1802. When the King of Spain wanted bells forged for the missions, he required that they have a crown. The other large bell is made up of remnants from the original bells. The middle two bells are crown bells and all five bells are rung in unison only once a year and that is on the birthday of the mission. The large bell on the bottom (non-crown)
is rung twice a day (at noon and at six) and before every Mass on Sunday. Bells were extremely important in mission days; they were used as clocks signifying when it was time to eat, pray, work or play. Different tones and sequencing were also significant.
Source: Mission San Diego de Alcala Official Web Site
    — Submitted December 19, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.