Catonsville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert and Jane Meyerhoff Chemistry Building

By Devry Becker Jones, February 8, 2020
Inscription.  Named in honor of Robert and Jane Meyerhoff, whose commitment to nurturing the potential of others launched the Meyerhoff Scholarship program at UMBC and established the University as a leader in achieving both excellence and diversity. Their pivotal support has helped position UMBC among the leading American producers of chemists and biochemists of all backgrounds.

Robert and Jane Meyerhoff embarked on a partnership of philanthropy in 1945, creating a national legacy that spans the arts and sciences. Born in 1924, the Meyerhoffs matured during the Great Depression and World War II as members of a generation that believed in giving back to the community and country. The Baltimore natives have brought passion and dedication to their varied roles as real estate developer, thoroughbred horse breeders, art collectors, and advocates for education.

After serving in the war, Robert Meyerhoff, a civil engineer and graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, returned home to join the family construction business. He later left to establish Hendersen-Webb, a construction and property management company known for creating
communities focused on quality and value. During this period, he and Mrs. Meyerhoff, a graduate of Goucher College, he began to build the couple's outstanding collection of post-World War II art, which they plan to donate "to the nation" as a gift to the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.

While the Meyerhoffs' contributions to education are many, perhaps the most significant is the Meyerhoff Scholars Program at UMBC, created in 1988. What began as an initiative to address the under-representation of African-American men in the sciences and engineering has evolved into a diverse program that now includes men and women from a range of backgrounds who share a dedication to advancing minorities in these fields. The program has received national acclaim for producing an outstanding number of high-achieving minority students in science and engineering and inspiring them to attain advanced degrees at the nation's most prestigious graduate and professional schools. The couple's deep personal interest and pride in the Meyerhoff Scholars have added a nurturing element that strengthens the experience.

The Robert and Jane Meyerhoff Chemistry Building was dedicated on October 21, 2005.

Erected by University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

AnimalsArts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public WorkEducationIndustry & CommerceScience & MedicineWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is October 21, 2005.