Halethorpe in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Manual Labor School for Indigent Boys

"Baltimore Farm Where They Raise — Good, Honest Citizens",
"Just outside the pretty little village of Arbutus, about seven miles from Baltimore, there is a farm whose principle product for 60 years has been men. It is a beautiful farm, too, with 200 rolling acres of meadow land, orchards and fertile fields; with sleek cattle grazing over broad pastures and with attractive buildings embowered handsome trees and the crest of a hill overlooking the country for miles around. It is a farm that disposes of more than $3500 worth of produce annually, and yet with all the productiveness in the agricultural line its biggest and best and chiefest product is and has been honest men and useful citizens." (1903 news article I Albin O. Kuhn Library, UMBC) Johns Hopkins, founder of his namesake university and hospital in Baltimore, served as a member of the Farm School's Board of Directors for nearly 25 years until his death in 1873. Gustav W. Lurman, Jr., esteemed 19th century Catonsville resident and owner if his well-known nearby estates of "Farmlands" and "Bloomsbury", served on the Farm School Board of Directors beginning in 1881 as a member, and later as Board President for a period of more than 20 years. (Maryland Historical Society Library)

[Captions:]
A Brick
Student Residence Was Constructed In 1860 At A Cost of $16,000

Young Students On An Afternoon Hike To Find Spring's First Arbutus

Erected 1996 by Coalition for the Preservation of Southwestern Baltimore County, Catonsville Historical Society, Baltimore County Historical Trust, University of Maryland Baltimore County.