St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Industry finds St. Marys:

Pine Gum to Turpentine to Paper

— St. Marys History Walk —

By Brandon D Cross, January 18, 2020
Inscription.
The 1870s saw a county-wide boom in the production of turpentine, a resin distilled from the gum of pine trees. Gum harvesting was labor-intensive, back-breaking and conducted during the hottest, most humid time of year. After collection, the gum was melted and its vapor condensed into turpentine, a product suitable for many uses, including early ship building, solvents , lubricants and medicines.

By 1915 Burdette Loomis of Connecticut had built a paper plant on North River. The greatest impact to Camden County’s economy came when Gilman Paper Company built the St. Marys Kraft Corporation plant in 1940.

Erected 2016 by Mr. & Mrs. Jay Lassiter.

3. Photo Insert Top Left: Typical Georgia Turpentine Still