Florissant in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rita Ann Moellering

All American Girls Pro Baseball Player

Inscription. Rita Meyer born in Old Town Florissant, oldest of seven children, Member of AAGPBL 1946 to 1949 for the Peoria Redwings, played shortstop & pitcher, RBI leader 1948. Nicknamed "Slats" after Cardinal shortstop Marty Marion. Married Robert Moellering 1949, lived in the Historic August Aubuchon house. Supporter of public school sports entire life. 1988 Rita & others from AAGPBL honored in Cooperstown. The Rita "Slats" Meyer Moellering Memorial Awards honors women in individual sports. Was depicted in the movie League of Their Own.

Erected 2019 by City of Florissant.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on December 7, 2019, and was the 43rd "Walk Through History" plaque placed on rue Saint Francois.

1. Crowds Packed 43rd Walk Through History Plaque Dedication. News story from Flo Valley News' website, published on December 18, 2019. (Submitted on February 10, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Rita Meyer (Moellering) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 10, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
3. Rita Meyer (Moellering) on AAGPBL. Profile from the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League's website. (Submitted on February 10, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

In front of the historic Peters House