Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Woodruff - Fontaine House

By Curtis Wise, February 12, 2020
Inscription.  Bulit in 1871 along "Millionaires Row", this French Victorian mansion was home to two prominent Memphis families. Amos Woodruff, a successful carriage maker, built the house for his family. Noland Fontaine, an established businessman, purchased the house from the Woodruffs in 1883, where they lived until 1929. In 1930 the house was sold to Rosa Lee to expand her art school that moved to Overton Park in 1959. The house remained vacant until 1961 when the APTA restored the mansion and opened its doors as a museum.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 182.)

More. Search the internet for Woodruff - Fontaine House.