Owenton in King and Queen County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Donald Robertson’s School

Inscription. Donald Robertson (1717-1783), born and educated in Scotland, established a private boarding school on his farm two miles southwest of here by 1758. Among his students were James Madison, fourth president of the United States and "Father of the Constitution," and Brig. Gen. George Rogers Clark, militia commander in the Old Northwest during the Revolutionary War. Madison attended the school between the ages of 11 and 16 and later described Robertson as "a man of extensive learning, and a distinguished Teacher." Instructing both boys and girls, Robertson provided a classical education influenced by the Scottish Enlightenment. He operated his highly respected school for at least 15 years.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OB 19.)