Mt Dora in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mount Dora Lawn Bowling Club

Inscription.
The Mount Dora Lawn Bowling Club was envisioned in 1925 by Willard Bryant and Fred Thompson, two winter visitors from Hartford, Connecticut. They approached Charles Edgerton, owner of the historic Lakeside Inn and member of the City’s Park Commission, to assist in obtaining Council’s approval for constructing lawn bowling rinks downtown.

After three years of planning, the Lawn Bowling Club was oficially organized on April 7, 1928 with 20 members. A dedication ceremony was held one week later for the three hard-packed sand lawn bowling rinks.

In 1938, the City used grants from the Federal Work Progress Administration (WPA) to add seven more rinks and lights for night bowling. An additional four rinks were completed in 1963, bringing the total to 14 rinks. The Lawn Bowling Club’s membership grew to 324 members.

The Mount Dora Lawn Bowling Club is one of the largest Bowls USA affiliated clubs in the United States. The Club is a valuable historic asset which brings national and international lawn bowlers to the City.

3. Photo Insert Top Right: Dedication of Rinks April 13, 1928
South end of rinks, standing L-R: