Colonia Tabacalera in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Agrarian Laws / Oliverio Martínez

The markers are printed on glass, making them very difficult to read. An image of the sculpture can be seen to the left.

Leyes Agrarias
1933-1938
Autor: Oliverio Martínez

El tema de este grupo escultórico está dedicado a las Leyes Agrarias. La imagen vertical es la de un campesino que porta en la mano derecha la hoz y en la izquierda un titulo de propiedad; los personajes de la parte inferior integran una familia, el padre lle con atención un pequeño libro, referencia clara a las leyes del campo.

Oliverio Martínez
1901-1938 (escultor)
Vivió en uno de los momentos de mayor cambio ideológico y estético que ha tenido el siglo XX. Joven escultor extraordinario, logró conjuntar armónicamente su obra con la de Carlos Obregón Santacilla. Sus cuatro monumentales grupos escultóricos están dedicados a la Independencia, las Leyes de Reforma, las Leyes Agrarias y las Leyes Obreras.

English translation:
Agrarian Laws
1933-1938
Author: Oliverio Martínez

The theme in this group of sculptures is dedicated to Agrarian Laws. The vertical image is of an agricultural worker who holds a sickle in his right hand and an ownership land title in is left, the characters on the lower
part integrate a family, the father is focused in reading a small book, clear reference to the laws for the land.

Oliverio Martínez
1901-1938 (sculptor)
Oliverio Martínez lived in one of the most dramatic moments of ideological and aesthetic changes that the XX Century has had. An extraordinary sculptor who achieved harmoniously merge his art with that of Carlos Obregón Santacilla. His four groups of sculptures are dedicated to the independence, the Reform, Agrarian and Labour Laws.

The marker is repeated on both sides of the large sculpture, which is hard to see as it faces out to the southwest onto Mexico City.

3. The Monument to the Revolution
This view is of the southeastern corner of the monument and the group of statues representing Independence. The Agrarian Laws sculpture is towards the left on the southwestern corner of the monument.