Fort George Island near Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Choices

A New Era of Choices

Inscription. After the Civil War, slavery ended, but former slaves continued to live on the island. In this new era, former slaves and new landowners had to make difficult choices.

In 1869 the Rollins family settled at the former plantation and called it the "Homestead." Former slaves now had to choose to stay and work for Rollins or leave the island. After failed attempts at agriculture and facing financial troubles, John Rollins and investors developed the island for recreation and tourism.

Land development and tourism continued to be the approach to making the island profitable well into the 1900s. In the 1920s the Fort George Club used the old plantation buildings and grounds. The clubhouse in front 'of you was built at that time.

Regarding Choices. Kingsley Plantation is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #70000182.

2. Marker detail: This post-Civil War photograph shows families still living in the cabins
of the island, and backers for a hotel. During the 1920s, two country clubs were built on the island. The Fort George Club was built adjacent to Kingsley Plantation house and the Ribault Club was built on the empty site of the former Fort George Hotel. Both buildings still stand on the island. (Submitted on February 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: An early tourist walks the plantation grounds
4. Marker detail: Fort George Club