Fort George Island near Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slave Trade / La Traite d'Esclaves

A Valuable Commodity / Une marchandise de grande valeur

English:
Slavery has been a component of human history through time. Whether captured, purchased, or taken as spoils of war, enslaved people had wide-ranging experiences, but they all shared one thing in common: loss of freedom.

In the Americas, the growth of the slave trade became possible due to increased understanding of currents and trade winds. New navigational technologies allowed ships to carry thousands of enslaved men, women, and children across the ocean. Colonization of the Americas fueled the need for laborers, and slaves became an essential, valuable commodity.

The Shackles of Memory Association works to promote awareness about the history of the slave trade from a global perspective.

French:
L'esclavage a été une partie de l'histoire de l'humanité à travers les âges. Qu'ils aient été pourchassés, capturés ou faits prisonniers de guerre, les peuples soumis à l'esclavage vécurent des expériences très variées, mais en partagèrent tous une : la perte de la liberté.

Aux Amériques le développement de la traite fut possible entre autres, grâce à une amélioration
des connaissances sur les vents et courants dominants de l'océan. Les nouvelles technologies maritimes permirent de transporter des millions d'hommes, de femmes et d'enfants à travers l'Océan. La colonisation des Amériques exigeait des travailleurs, et les esclaves devinrent une marchandise essentielle et de grande valeur.

Les Anneaux de la Mémoire s’efforce de promouvoir une conscience de la traite négrière á travers une perspective globale.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy Les Anneaux de la Mémoire
2. Marker detail: Slave Trade Paths
The Portuguese were the first European navigators to use knowledge of winds and currents to establish a triangular trade route between Europe, Africa and the Americas.

From ancient times, trade in commodities and slave labor existed between Europeans, North Africans and Arabs. The slaves were from Mediterranean areas and sub-Saharan Africa.

Sailors from the southern coast of the Arabian peninsula utilized winds and currents to develop a slave trade from Africa to India and the Far East as early as the Middle Ages.

Regarding Slave Trade / La Traite d'Esclaves. Kingsley Plantation is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #70000182

3. Slave Trade Marker • wide view
(looking northwest • Fort George River in background)