Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Oland Family Breweries

The year has great significance — not only did it mark Canada's confederation, but it also marked the year that Susannah Oland introduced her family's October Brown Ale to the public.

1870
John Oland died unexpectedly, but the family business was never in danger because his wife, Susannah, took control and ran the brewery with her sons — an unprecedented move for a woman in that era. Susannah pushed the boundary one step further and boldly renamed the brewery to S. Oland, Sons & Co.

1876
Susannah and her sons turned their household ale into a household name around Halifax. The Oland's ale had become so popular among sailors in the area; the family renamed the brewery to S. Oland, Sons & Co's Army and Navy Brewery in appreciation of their most loyal customers.

1878
Susannah's success did not mean it was smooth sailing for the family's brewery. Disaster struck twice in eight years as the brewery suffered two crippling fires; however, the Oland's never gave up on their brewing dream. They rebuilt both times and entered the twentieth century stronger than ever, lead by the second generation — Conrad G. and George W. C. Oland.

1917 • Halifax Explosion & the move to Saint John
At 8:40am on December 6th, 1917 the
Mont Blanc, a French cargo ship carrying weapons to the European front, collided with the Imo, a Norwegian merchant ship, in the narrows of the Halifax Harbor. The collision and subsequent fire brought onlookers to the waterfronts, unaware of what was to unfold. After the burning and crippled Mont Blanc drifted into Pier 6, it exploded and wiped out everything within an 800 meter radius — including The Army and Navy Brewery. This explosion caused the greatest loss of life and destruction Canada has ever seen and an explosion of its size wasn't seen on earth until the advent of the atomic bomb. Brew Master Conrad G. Oland and six other employees of the brewery were among the eleven thousand casualties that day.

George W.C. Oland survived the explosion and was determined to rebuild, but he knew it would take a long time for Halifax to recover. To maintain the business he purchased the Red Ball Brewery in Saint John, New Brunswick with insurance money from the disaster and sent his son, George Bauld Oland, to run it while he supervised the rebuild of the brewery in Halifax.

2. Marker detail: Susannah Oland
Matriarch of the Oland Family

1. Oland Brewery (Wikipedia). The Oland family has been active in public life in Nova Scotia. The long-term CEO of the company Sidney Culverwell Oland made significant contributions to the military, the arts and the cultural life of Nova Scotia. Victor de Bedia Oland was lieutenant-governor of Nova
3. Marker detail: George W. Oland and his sons in the 1890s
Scotia from 1968 to 1973. The Oland family also founded Moosehead beer in 1867, which remains independent. (Submitted on February 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Moosehead Breweries (Wikipedia). Moosehead Breweries Limited is Canada's oldest independent brewery, located in Saint John, New Brunswick. The brewery was founded in 1867 and is still privately owned and operated by the Oland family. The company is now in the sixth generation of family ownership. (Submitted on February 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Moosehead Breweries Limited. Moosehead Breweries Limited, the maker of Moosehead Canadian Lager, is the oldest family-owned brewing company in Canada. Located in Saint John, New Brunswick, the company has been family owned and controlled for six generations and is currently led by founders Susannah and John Oland’s great-great-great grandson, Andrew Oland. (Submitted on February 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Oland Family Breweries Marker (wide view)