Cobán in Cóban, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala — Central America

Oscar Majus K.

Oscar Majus K.
Nacio en Hamburgo, Alemania el 13-9-1872 y murió en el mar, hacia Hamburgo, el 27-7-1936. Hombre preclaro que en 1917 trajo a Coban la prodigiosa semilla cardamomo.
Un recuerdo a su memoria
Municipalidad Coban A.V.
30 julio 1983

English translation:
Oscar Majus K.
He was born in Hamburg, Germany on September 13, 1872 and later died at sea, while traveling back to Hamburg, on July 27, 1936. He was worthy of admiration, as he brought the valuable cardamom seed to Cobán in 1917.
To his memory, Municipality of Cobán, Alta Verapaz, July 30, 1983

Erected 1983 by Municipalidad de Cobán, Alta Verapaz.

3 other markers are within 18 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Manuel Tot (about 150 meters away, measured in a direct line); Coronel Antonio José Irisarri (approx. 3.4 kilometers away); Reconstruction of the Tactic Parish Church (approx. 16.9 kilometers away).

3. A copy of Oscar Majus Kloffer's Order of the Quetzal Award
Oscar Majus Kloffer was awarded the Order of the Quetzal (the highest civilian award in Guatemala) posthumously in 1999 for his efforts to introduce tea and cardamom to the country. This copy of the award is at the nearby tea farm of Chirrepec.