Purulhá, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala — Central America

Sebastián Castro García

Nació el 26 de febrero de 1948, en la finca El Zapote, Aldea Panimá, Purulhá B.V. propiedad de su abuelo Ramón Castro. Siendo sus padres: Pedro Castro Cruz y Felipa García durante su adolescencia además de estudiar la primaria, se dedico a trabajar la agricultura en las fincas El Zapote y El Naranjo, propiedad de la familia. Además de cultivar y comercializar café, frijol, maíz, cana, cardamomo y tambien se dedicó a la ganadería; al cumplir los 18 años inició trabajando en la minería, luego en la construcción de asfalto del tramo carretero de Cumbre Santa Elena a Cobán, Alta Verapaz desempeñandose como ayudante de maquinista y luego llegó a ser operador de maquinaria pesada, a los 22 años se decide unirse con Bernabela Chocó, con quien procrearon 11 hijos. Trabajó como operador de maquinaria en el Cuerpo de Ingenieros del Ejército de Guatemala, como operador en la construcción de la Hidroeléctrica Chixoy.

En el año 1995 se postuló como candidato a la alcaldía con la alianza UCN-PSD-DC siendo electo, tomando posesión del cargo el 15 de enero de 1996 el cual gobernó por los próximos 4
años, en su administración, trabajó fuerte carreteras y escuelas, en el año 1999 se postuló como candidato a la alcaldia por el partido PAN siendo reelecto y continuó con las carreteras, escuelas y energía eléctrica.

En el año 2003 fue nuevamente reelecto como alcalde por el partido FRG, en este periodo siguió trabajando en proyectos de carreteras, escuelas para preprimaria, primaria y básico, introducción de energia eléctrica, mercado municipal, pavimentos en el area urbana. Para cubrir el deficit de docentes en Purulhá, el contrata maestros y los paga con fondos municipales.

En el año 2015 es electo nuevamente como alcalde municipal por el partido Patriota para el periodo 2016 - 2020, ejecutando a la fecha varios proyectos de los cuales 212 forman capital fijo, dentro de ellos la construcción del complejo deportivo, el parque municipal y la calzada, que son recreativos.

Además mejora y/o ampliación de 89 tramos carreteros, 7 escuelas, 5 plantas de tratamiento de agua residual, 13 drenajes, 7 pavimentos, 32 módulos educativos, 37 remozamientos de escuelas, 20 estufas ahorradoras y 42 proyectos sociales. El Diversificado Nacional (INED), Academia de Jóvenes Emprendedores y computacion, fertilizante, pesticidas, barrido nutricionales, huertos (SAN), artesanías de bambu, reforestación y otros.

En total 254 proyectos de la actual administración
The marker can be seen underneath and to the left of this sign announcing the entrance to the town of Purulhá, Baja Verapaz. The sign is topped by two quetzales, the Guatemalan national bird and local attraction at the nearby Biotopo del Quetzal.
2016 - 2020. Contribuyendo de esta forma al desarrollo urbano y rural del pueblo de Purulhá B.V. construyendo obras que contribuyen a mejorar la calidad de vida de cada purulense.

English translation:
He was born on February 26, 1948, at the El Zapote farm, in Panimá Village, Purulhá, Baja Verapaz, property of his grandfather Ramón Castro. His parents were Pedro Castro Cruz and Felipa García. During his adolescence, in addition to studying at the primary school he was dedicated to working in agriculture in the El Zapote and El Naranjo farms, owned by the family. In addition to growing and marketing coffee, beans, corn, sugarcane and cardamom, he also dedicated himself to livestock. When he turned 18 he started working in mining, then in the asphalt construction of the Santa Elena road to Cobán, Alta Verapaz, working as a machinist's assistant. Later he became a heavy machinery operator and at age 22 he decided to marry Bernabela Chocó, with whom they had 11 children. He worked as a machine operator in the Army Corps of Engineers of Guatemala, as an operator in the construction of the Chixoy Hydroelectric Dam and Power Plant.

In 1995, he was nominated as a mayoral candidate with the UCN-PSD-DC alliance, being elected and taking office on January 15, 1996. Over the next four years in his administration, he
3. A nearby "Yo Amo Purulhá" sign
worked hard to build roads and schools. In 1999 he ran as a candidate for mayor of the PAN party, being reelected and continued with roads, schools and electricity projects.

In 2003 he was reelected as mayor with the FRG party and during this period he continued working on road projects, pre-primary, primary and basic schools, introduction of electric power, a municipal market and pavement in the area urban. To cover the deficit of teachers in Purulhá, he hired teachers and paid them with municipal funds.

In 2015 he was elected again as municipal mayor by the Patriot party for the period 2016-2020, executing to date several projects, of which 212 are fixed capital projects, including the construction of the sports complex, the municipal park and the entrance road.

In addition, his administration has worked on the improvement and/or extension of 89 road sections, 7 schools, 5 wastewater treatment plants, 13 drainage projects, 7 paving projects, 32 educational modules, 37 school reconstructions, 20 woodsaving stove projects and 42 social projects. Other projects include the National Diversified School (INED), the Academy of Young Entrepreneurs and computing, fertilizer, pesticides, nutritional survey projects, orchards, bamboo crafts, reforestation and others.

In total 254 projects have been completed in the current administration of 2016 - 2020.
He has contributed in this way to the urban and rural development of the town of Purulhá, Baja Verapaz, building works that contribute to the improvement in the quality of life of each inhabitant of Purulhá.